Thursday, September 27, 2012

Sukkos Schedule for Tzemach Tzedek & SBH Schedule for Community

The following is the Sukkos 5573 schedule for Tzemach Tzedek and the SBH schedule for the community:

Sunday, Erev Sukkos, 14 Tishrei  (September 30):
Shacharis 1: 8:00 AM
Shacharis 2: 9:00 AM
Licht Bentching and Mincha: 6:22 PM
Shiur and Maariv
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva hosted by Dovid Kaplan at the home of Ben Kaplan, 2 Tokay Lane.
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at the home of R' Shalom Mordechai and Leah Rubashkin, 96 Southgate Drive. 
Monday, First Day of Sukkos, 15 Tishrei  (October 1):
Shacharis: 10:00 AM
Mincha: 6:15 PM
Licht Bentching: Not before 7:19 PM
Shiur and Maariv
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at the home of Doniel Goldfarb, 20 Grosser Lane.
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at the home of Yitzy Lipszyc, 21 Brockton Road.
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at the home of Dovid Friedman, 33 Regina Road.
Tuesday, Second Day of Sukkos, 16 Tishrei (October 2):
Shacharis: 10:00 AM
Mincha: 6:15 PM
Maariv – Yom Tov Ends: 7:17 PM
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at the home of Yossi Wolfson, 21 New County Road.
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva for Mesivta Bochurim with R' Mendel Polter at 9:30 PM at the Rosenbluh home, 39 Fessler Drive.
Wednesday, Chol Hamoed 1, 17 Tishrei  (October 3):
Shacharis 1: 7:00 AM
Shacharis 2: 8:00 AM
Shacharis 3: 9:00 AM
Shacharis 4: 10:00 AM
Shacharis 5: 10:30 AM    
Mincha: 6:15 PM
Kinus Torah
Maariv 1: 7:15 PM
Maariv 2: 8:30 PM
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at Tzemach Tzedek - children's program at 7:00 PM followed by dancing at 8:00 PM.
Thursday, Chol Hamoed 2, 18 Tishrei  (October 4):
Shacharis 1: 7:00 AM
Shacharis 2: 8:00 AM
Shacharis 3: 9:00 AM
Shacharis 4: 10:00 AM
Shacharis 5: 10:30 AM    
Mincha: 6:15 PM
Maariv 1: 7:15 PM
Maariv 2: 8:30 PM
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva with R' Pinye Korf at K'hal Nusach Ari, 485 Viola Road.
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at the home of Yonah Heidings, 21 Fawn Hill Drive.
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva for women at the home of Mrs. Bracha Meschaninov, 32 South Gate Drive.         
Friday, Chol Hamoed 3, 19 Tishrei  (October 5):
Shacharis 1: 7:00 AM
Shacharis 2: 8:00 AM
Shacharis 3: 9:00 AM
Shacharis 4: 10:00 AM
Shacharis 5: 10:30 AM    
Licht Benching & Mincha: 6:13 PM
Shiur and Maariv
  • Simchas Beis Hashoeiva at the home of Gavriel Siklos, 15 Green Hill Lane.
Shabbos Kodesh, Chol Hamoed 4, 20 Tishrei  (October 6):
Shacharis: 10:00 AM
Kinus Torah: 5:30 PM
Mincha: 6:15 PM
Kinus Torah continued:
Maariv - Shabbos Ends: 7:10 PM

Motzai Shabbos Kodesh, Hoshana Raba, 21 Tishrei (October 6/7):
Mishne Torah:  12:00 AM (Motzai Shabbos / Sunday morning)        
Tehillim: 1:00 AM (Motzai Shabbos / Sunday morning)

Sunday, Hoshana Raba, 21 Tishrei (October 7):    
Shacharis 1: 7:00 AM
Shacharis 2: 8:00 AM
Shacharis 3: 9:00 AM
Shacharis 4: 10:00 AM
Shacharis 5: 10:30 AM
Licht Bentching and Mincha: 6:10 PM
Maariv: 7:10 PM
Kiddush and Hakafos!

Monday, Shmini Azteres, 22 Tishrei (October 8):
Shacharis: 10:00 AM
Yizkor: Approximately 11:30 AM
Tefilas Geshem
Mincha: 6:15 PM
Licht Bentching: Not before 7:07 PM
Maariv: 7:10 PM
Kiddush and Hakafos!

Tuesday, Simchas Torah, 23 Tishrei (October 9):
Shacharis: 10:00 AM
Kiddush and Hakafos!
Musaf
Mincha: 6:15 PM
Maariv – Yom Tov Ends: 7:06 PM

Children's Programs:
  • Both the younger and older children's groups will take place on the first two days of Yom Tov, Shabbos Chol HaMoed and on Shmini Atzeres. 
  • Neither group will have a program on Simchas Torah.